Odzun village is the birthplace of Catholicos Hovhan Odznetsi and it is one of the oldest settlements of Tashir as well as a historical district of Tumanyan region in Lori marz. It rests on a plateau on the left bank of Debed valley surrounded by picturesque green parks. The area of the village is rich in historical and architectural monuments, churches, monasteries, chapels and tombstones, cross stones, rock caves and ancient dwellings, samples of folk art dated to different centuries. Nonetheless, a splendid domed basilica and currently operating St. Holy Mother Church, standing out in the center of Odzun village and dominating the surroundings is a masterpiece of medieval Armenian architecture. The church was also named St. Nshan (Sign), St. Hovhannes, Khachgond, Khachgund named after Khachgund priest, buried in the churchyard and a marvelously carved cross stone with the inscription was erected in 1291 in honour to his memory.
An outer hall is adjacent with two storey annexes attached to the semi-circled Church, whereas the hall of prayer rectangular in plan is divided into three naves by three pillars. The unique structure of the early medieval church with an external hall being relatively completely preserved was built of basalt and light brown polished stones. The two symmetrical bell towers were built in the 19th century a bit high from the eastern frontal plateau of this magnificent pilgrimage site of Odzun. The towers built by a master Nalband Sergo of Odzun, are constructions of a later period. But being as such they do not destruct the appearance and proportion of the temple at all.
There are sculptures on the facade and window frames of the Cathedra. A sculpture of an angel is of special attention. The church was renovated from time to time and the proving records were kept on the gravestones placed in the yard.
Tsiranavor (Tsakhkevank- Flower Church) church of 5-7 centuries and Horomayr monastery of 18th century are also unique constructions of a remarkable architecture. According to a tradition, the Apostle Thomas in the 1st century BC, by coming to Odzun anointed the priests and bishops in the Church due to which the word Odzun was presumably derived. Innumerous records were found in the caves. The renovation and repair work of Odzun monuments were carried out several times during the Soviet era. However, the cultural and historical values of Armenia’s largest village were last renovated in 2013.